2019 Presentations 3D Printing Event – Day 2

Below you can download the presentations at the 3D Printing Event 2019 Day 2. Please note that not all speakers allowed us to publish their presentation.

Day 2, 17 April 2019

    3d printing postprocessing conference program   4d printing & meta materials conference program  
08:45 09:30
Welcome and Registration
 
09:30 10:00 joseph crabtree program Joseph Crabtree, Founder & CEO, Additive Manufacturing Technologies, on ‘The ‘eco system’ approach from materials – printer – to post processing (part two)’, Download presentation   Andreas Heinrich Prof. Dr. Andreas Heinrich, Aalen University, Center for Optical Technologies, Germany, on “Additive manufacturing of passive and active optical components”, Download presentation
 
10:00 10:30 manual michiels program Manuel Michiels, Market Innovation Manager, Materialise, on “Digitalisation offers the keys of Additive manufacturing inside of the Industry 4.0 eco-system”, More information; NON-APPROVAL   Monssef DRISSI-HABTI program Monssef Drissi-Habti, Research Professor, The French Institute for Transport, IFSTTAR / Director, The Consortium Durability of Smart Composite Structures (GIS DURSI), France, on “Smart Composite Structures – Applications in Offshore Energy Generation”, More information  
10:30 11:00 arjan de bruin program Arjan de Bruin, Innovation Consultant, Vereniging ION, on “Results of some practical experiments by the surface treatment industry”, Download presentation   hiroya tanaka program Duo Presentation: Hiroya Tanaka, Professor, Keio University Social Fabrication Lab , & Hitomi Kuboki, Student, Keio University Social Fabrication Lab , on “4D Printing for Smart Cities”, More information  
11:00 11:45
Coffee Break and visit expo
 
11:45 12:15 Maximilian Kraus program Maximilian Kraus, Sales & Business Development EMEA, DyeMansion GmbH, on “Industrial Finishing Solutions for High-Volume AM Applications”, More information   miguel bessa program Miguel Bessa, Assistant Professor, Delft University of Technology on “Design of a super-compressible metamaterial by machine learning and additive manufacturing”, More information; NON-APPROVAL  
12:15 12:45 wolfgangn hansal program Dr. Wolfgang Hansal, Managing Director, Hirtenberger Engineered Surfaces GmbH , on “Automated Surface Finishing for 3D-printed metal parts as enabler for serial production”, More information   David Dykstra program David Dykstra, PhD Researcher, University of Amsterdam, Institute of Physics on “Dynamic Mechanical Metamaterials”, Download presentation  
12:45 14:15
Lunch and visit expo
 
    am integrated factory conference program   4d printing & meta materials conference program  
14:15 14:45 eric klemp program Eric Klemp, COO, voestalpine Additive Manufacturing Center GmbH, on “Opportunities and Chances of Additive Manufacturing for Components and Tools”, Download presentation   mohamed zanaty program Mohamed Zanaty, Postdoctoral scientist, EPFL, on “Programmable Meta-materials Based on Multistable Meta-atoms”, More information; NON-APPROVAL  
14:45 15:15 onno pontfoort program Onno Ponfoort, Practice Leader 3D Printing, Berenschot on “Towards a guideline for quality assured 3D Printed spare parts”, Download presentation   jun wu program Jun Wu, Assistant Professor, TU Delft on “Topology optimization of structures with metamaterials”, Download presentation  
15:15 15:45
Coffee Break and visit expo
 
15:45 16:15 coen de graaf program Coen de Graaf, Projectleader Vanguard, Province of Brabant, on “Interregional collaboration on 3D Printing”, Download presentation   Jori van der Kolk program Duo Presentation
Jori van der Kolk, Industrial Design Student, Eindhoven University of Technology on “A DIY approach to Rapid Liquid Printing”, Download presentation
 
16:15 16:45 harry kleijnen program Harry Kleijnen, Key Account Manager, Additive Industries, on “Accelerating Additive Manufacturing with process automation and integration”, More information; NON-APPROVAL   Vimukthi Gunatilleke program Duo presentation
Vimukthi Gunatilleke, Industrial Design Student, Eindhoven University of Technology on “A DIY approach to Rapid Liquid Printing”, Download presentation
 
16:45 18:00
Drinks and visit expo